K. MICHAEL MOORE, District Judge.
[…] Title VIII of BAPCPA repealed § 304 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code and replaced it with Chapter 15 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. The express purpose of Chapter 15 is to "incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a). A Chapter 15 action is initiated by filing a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515. Id. § 1504.
Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, section 1521(a) provides a bankruptcy court the power to grant "any appropriate relief requested by a foreign representative. This relief includes "entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign representative or another person... authorized by the court," 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(5), and "entrusting] the distribution of all or part of the debtor's assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person ... authorized by the court, provided that the court is satisfied that the interests of